Assistant Professor @ University of Madras (Madras University)

Friday, May 25, 2012


Eligibility: M Phil / Phd
MA
MCA
ME/M.Tech
MEd
MSc
Location: Chennai
Job Category: Govt Sector, Teaching
Last Date: 18 June 12
Job Type: Full Time
Hiring Process: Written-test.
Job Details
Madras hiring Asst
University of Madras, inviting application for the post of Asst Professor
Sl. No.
Advt. Number
Department
Post and Category
Tholkappiar (Chepauk) Campus
1.2012/TC15/01Ancient History & Archaeology1 GT
2.2012/TC03/01Anthropology1 GT
3.2012/TC31/01 Christian Studies1 GT
4.2012/TC06/01Commerce1 GT
5.2012/TC14/01Criminology1 GT
6. 2012/TC34/01Centre for Cyber Forensics and Information Security 1 GT
7.2012/TC04/01Economics1 GT
1 SC-A
8.2012/TC05/01Econometrics1 GT
9.2012/TC17/01Education1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
10.2012/TC22/01
French & other Foreign Languages
1 GT
11.2012/TC21/01Geography1 GT
12.2012/TC16/01Indian History1 GT
13.2012/TC24/01Indian Music1 GT
1 SC-A
14. 2012/TC30/01Jainology1 SC-A
15.2012/TC10/01 Journalism & Communication 1 GT
16.2012/ TC08/01Legal Studies  1 GT
17.2012/TC09/01Library & Information Science1 GT
1 SC-A
18.2012/TC11/01Management Studies1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
1 BC
19.2012/TC13/01Philosophy1 GT
1 SC-A
20. 2012/TC01/01Politics & Public Admin. 1 GT
21.2012/TC07/01 Psychology1 GT
1 SC-A
22. 2012/TC19/01RIAS in Mathematics1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
1 BC
23.2012/TC02/01Sociology1 GT
24. 2012/TC12/01South & Southeast Asian Studies1 GT
25. 2012/TC20/01Statistics1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
26.2012/TC29/01 Vaishnavism 1 GT
Parithimar Kalaignar (Marina) Campus
27.2012/PC08/01Arabic, Persian & Urdu1 GT
1 SC-A
28. 2012/PC05/01 Kannada 1 GT
29. 2012/PC06/01Malayalam1 GT
30.2012/PC07/01Sanskrit1 GT
31. 2012/PC03/01 Tamil Language 1 GT
32. 2012/PC04/01 Telugu1 GT
Maraimalai (Guindy) Campus
33.2012/MC11/01Analytical Chemistry1 GT
1 SC-A
34.
2012/MC07/01
Applied Geology1 GT
1 SC-A
35.2012/MC13/01Biochemistry1 GT
36. 2012/MC14/01Biotechnology1 GT
37.2012/MC01/01 CAS in Botany1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
38.2012/MC03/01CAS in Crystallography & Biophysics1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
1 BC
39.2012/MC06/01Geology1 GT
40.2012/MC12/01 Inorganic Chemistry1 GT
41.2012/MC08/01 Organic Chemistry1 GT
42.2012/MC09/01Physical Chemistry1 GT
1 SC-A
43. 2012/MC10/01 Polymer Science 1 GT
44. 2012/MC05/01 Nuclear Physics1 GT
1 SC-A
45. 2012/MC04/01Theoretical Physics1 GT
1 SC-A
 46. 2012/MC02/01Zoology1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
Sekhizhar (Taramani) Campus
47.2012/SC01/01 Medical Biochemistry1 GT
1 SC-A
48.2012/SC02/01 Anatomy 1 GT
49. 2012/SC03/01Genetics1 GT
1 SC-A
1 MBC
50.2012/SC04/01 Endocrinology1 GT
51. 2012/SC05/01 Physiology1 GT
52. 2012/SC06/01Microbiology1 GT
1 SC-A
53.2012/SC07/01
Pharmacology & Envt. Toxicology
1 GT
1 SC-A
54.2012/SC08/01 Pathology1 GT
1 SC-A
Qualification :  Arts, Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, Commerce, Education, Languages, Law, Journalism and Mass Communication : i. Good academic record with at least 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) at the Masters Degree level in a relevant subject from an Indian University, or an equivalent degree from an accredited foreign university .ii. Besides fulfilling the above qualifications, the candidate must have cleared the National Eligibility Test (NET) conducted by the UGC, CSIR or similar test accredited by the UGC like SLET/SET. iii. Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-clauses (i) and (ii) to this Clause, candidates, who are, or have been awarded a Ph. D. Degree in accordance with the University Grants Commission (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of Ph.D. Degree) Regulations, 2009, shall be exempted from the requirement of the minimum eligibility condition of NET/SLET/SET for recruitment and appointment as Assistant Professor or equivalent positions in Universities/Colleges/Institutions. iv. NET/SLET/SET shall also not be required for such Masters Programmes in disciplines for which NET/SLET/SET is not conducted.  

Music And Dance Discipline :  i. Good academic record with at least 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) at the Masters Degree level, in the relevant subject or an equivalent degree from an Indian/Foreign University. ii. Besides fulfilling the above qualifications, candidates must have cleared the National Eligibility Test (NET) for lecturers conducted by the UGC, CSIR, or similar tests accredited by the UGC. iii. Notwithstanding anything contained in the sub-clauses (i) and (ii) to this Clause, candidates, who are, or have been awarded Ph. D. Degree in accordance with the University Grants Commission (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of Ph.D. Degree) Regulations, 2009, shall be exempted from the requirement of the minimum eligibility condition of NET/SLET/SET for recruitment and appointment as Assistant Professor or equivalent positions in Universities / Colleges / Institutions. iv. NET/SLET/SET shall also not be required for such Masters Programmes in disciplines for which NET/SLET/SET is not conducted. OR A traditional and a professional artist with highly commendable professional achievement in the subject concerned, who should have: (a) Studied under noted/reputed traditional Masters and has thorough knowledge to explain the subject concerned; (b) A high grade artist of AIR/TV; and (c) Ability to explain the logical reasoning of the subject concerned and adequate knowledge to teach theory with illustrations in that discipline.  

Management / Business Administration Discipline : i. Essential: 1. First Class Masters Degree in Business Management / Administration / in a relevant management related discipline or first class in two year full time PGDM declared equivalent by AIU / accredited by the AICTE / UGC. OR 2. First Class graduate and professionally qualified Charted Accountant / Cost and Works Accountant / Company Secretary of the statutory bodies concerned. ii. Desirable: 1. Ph.D. in Business Management / Administration / management related discipline 2. Teaching, research, industrial and / or professional experience in a reputed organization; 3. Papers presented at Conferences and / or published in refereed journals Education Discipline Assistant Professor : a. A Masters Degree in Arts / Humanities / Sciences / Commerce and M. Ed. each with a minimum of 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed). OR M. A. (Education) and B. Ed. each with a minimum of 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed). ii. Besides fulfilling the above qualifications, the candidate must have cleared the National Eligibility Test (NET) conducted by the UGC, CSIR or similar test accredited by the UGC like SLET/SET. 

Centre For Cyber Forensics And Information Security : A Masters Degree with 55% marks in M.Sc. Cyber Forensic Science and Information Security or M.Sc. Forensic Science or M.C.A., or M.Sc. Information Technology or M.E. Computer Science and Engineering or M. E. Electronics and Communication with specialization in Network Security or Cyber Crime or Cyber Forensics or Information Security. In addition the International Certificate in Cyber Forensics and Information Security and related areas is preferable. Candidates possessing 55% marks in M.E. Computer Science and Engineering or M.E. Electronics and Communication with specialization in Network Security or Cyber Crime or Cyber Forensics or Information Security and Candidates with International Certifications in Cyber Forensics and Information Security and related areas are exempted from qualifying NET Examination

Scale of Pay : Rs.15600-39100 with an AGP of Rs.6000

How to apply
Candidates who satisfy the above requirements may apply in the prescribed application format  to the Registrar of the University (by Designation only) with a Demand Draft for Rs.500/- towards the cost of application. The Demand Draft shall be drawn in favour of the ‘The Registrar, University of Madras’, payable at Chennai. The fee prescribed for SC/ST candidates is Rs.250/-. Candidates from abroad may attend the interview for the above posts through Video-Conferencing on payment of an additional fees of US$500either by Demand Draft drawn in favour of the Registrar along with the application form or by payment made in swift A/c”SBININBA299”- “University of Madras A/c NO.01100060111”. Such candidate should furnish email address clearly to ensure smooth conduct of the Video Conference mediated interview. The last date for submission of filled in application form: 18.06.2012. 

Railway Advt. No. 03 of 2012 for centralisd recruitment in various RRBs







Indian Railways jobs at  border=Government of India
Ministry of Railways
Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

Indian Railways Centralised Employment Notice No. 03/2012

Applications in the common prescribed format are invited from eligible Indian Nationals for filling up of following non technical jobs in different Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Zonal Railways and other Railway organisation. Application should be sent directly to the respective RRBs / Zonal Ofifces :
  1. Commercial Apprentice : 317 posts
  2. Traffic Apprentice : 740 posts
  3. ECRC : 114 posts
  4. Goods Guard : 1768 posts
  5. Jr. Accounts Assistant cum Typist : 791 posts
  6. Sr. Clerk cum Typist : 441 posts
  7. Assistant Station Master : 2646 posts
  8. Traffic Assistant : 12 posts
Age : 18-33 years

Application Fee : Rs.60/- for the General and OBC candidates only in the form of IPO / DD in favour of Assistant Secretary/Secretary/ Member Secretary/ Chairman of concerned RRB where candidate wants to apply. No examination fees for SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / Physically Handicapped / Women / Minorities / Economically backward classes candidates having annual family income less than Rs. 50000/-.

How to Apply : Application in the prescribed format should be send to the Assistant Secretary/ Member Secretary of the concerned RRB where candidate want to apply on or before 11/06/2012 (26/06/2012 for the candidates from far-flung areas). Candidates can also apply online at respective RRB websites. The envelope containing the application should be clearly super-scribed “Application for the Post/s of ___________Category No./s ________Centralised Employment Notice No. 03/2012 of RRB/ , Community (SC/ST/OBC/PWD/Ex-SM)”.

The detailed advt. is published in the Employment News dated 12/05/2012 and it is also available at the websites of all the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). The list of all RRB with their website is available at http://rrcb.gov.in/rrbs.html

SAIL Durgapur Operator-cum-Technician job





SAIL jobs
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)
(A Government of India Enterprise)
Alloy Steel Plant, Durgapur – 713208, (West Bengal)

Alloy Steel Plant, Durgapur under SAIL invites application for the following posts from male candidates only :
  1. Operator cum Technician : 04 Posts (UR-3,OBC-1), Pay Scale : Rs. 9160-3%-13150
  2. Operator cum Technician (Trainee) : 08 Posts (UR-4, SC-1,OBC-2, Ex.SM-5, PWD-1) in various disciplines, Pay Scale : after completion of training Rs. 9160-3%-13150
  3. Attendant cum Technician (Trainee) : 10 Posts (UR-7, SC-1, OBC-2) in various disciplines, Pay Scale : after completion of training Rs. 9160-3%-13150
How to Apply : Application in the prescribed format should be send on or before 04/06/2012 to The Advertiser, Post Bag No. 99, GPO, Kolkata – 700001.

For more information, please view

Coal India Management Trainee Recruitment 2012

Eligibility: BE/B.Tech(Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering)
BSc(Computer Science, Information Technology)
CA
ICWA
LLB
MA(Hindi)
MBA/PGDM
MCA
ME/M.Tech
MSc(Geology)
PG Diploma
Location: Anywhere in India
Job Category: Core Technical, Govt Sector, MBA, Others
Last Date: 11 June 12
Job Type: Full Time
Hiring Process: Written-test.
Job Details
Coal india hiring MT
Advt Code : CIL_ADVT_MT01/2012
Coal India Limited , requires young, energetic and dynamic persons as Management Trainees in different disciplines.
Discipline
Qualification
Mining, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical/Mineral, Electronics & Telecommunications, Industrial Engg.Minimum 60% marks in BE/ B.Tech/ AMIE/B.Sc (Engg.) in relevant branch of Engineering
SystemsMinimum 60% marks in BE/ B.Tech/ BSc. (Engg) in Computer Science/ Computer Engg. / IT or MCA with minimum 60% marks.
EnvironmentDegree in Environmental Engg. with minimum 60% marks Or any Engg. Degree with PG Degree/Diploma in Environmental Engg from a recognized University/Institute with minimum 60% marks.
GeologyM. Sc/ M. Tech. in Geology or Applied Geology with minimum 60% marks
Materials ManagementEngineering degree in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering with MBA/ PG Diploma in Management with minimum 60% marks.
Finance & AccountsQualified CA / ICWA
Personnel & HRGraduates with at least two years full time Post Graduate degree /PG Diploma/Post Graduate Program in Management with specialization in HR/Industrial Relations/Personnel Management or MHROD or MBA or Master of Social work with specialization in HR from recognized Indian University/Institutes with minimum 60% marks.
LegalGraduate in Law of 3yrs/5yrs duration from a recognized University/Institute with minimum 60% marks
Sales & MarketingRecognised degree with MBA /PG Diploma in Management with specialization in Marketing (major) from Institute / University with minimum 60% marks
Rajbhasha (Hindi)MA in Hindi with minimum 60% marks and Graduation with Hindi and English as main subjects with minimum 50% marks

Note : Where % of marks is not awarded by the institute and only grades (eg. GPA / CGPA / CQPI) are awarded, the same should be converted to the exact equivalent % of marks as per the following formula - On a 10 point scale CGPA/GPA of 6.0 will be considered as 60%. The MBA/PG Diploma/PG Degree/ M.Sc / M.Tech must be from recognized University/Institutes recognized by appropriate statutory authority in India and should be of 2 years regular/full time course. The above minimum marks are for General & OBC (Non Creamy Layer) category candidates. For SC/ST & Persons with disability (Minimum 40% disability), 5% relaxation in qualification is given in minimum marks. Final year / semester students can also apply provided they get their final results before the date of personal interviews , which is planned in September 2012. However, the minimum criteria of marks shall also apply for them for the completed degree.
Projected Vacancies including unfilled reserved vacancies
Discipline CodeDisciplineGenSCSTOBCTotal
01Mining1776536103381
02Mechanical5816924107
03Electrical64211134130
04Civil32841357
05Chemical/ Mineral1331522
06Industrial Engg.1321622
07Environment531615
08Electronics & Telecommunications41139
09Systems1542829
10Geology1845734
11Legal1321622
12Materials Management1323826
13Sales & Marketing1232623
14Personnel / HR4921634110
15Finance110594481294
16Rajbhasha/ Hindi21-25
 
Total
6372051083361286

Upper age limit as on 01.06.2012 : 30 yrs

Compensation / Pay : Selected candidates will be placed as Management Trainee in E2 grade in the scale of pay of Rs. 20,600 - 46,500 at the initial Basic of Rs.20,600/- during the first year (Training period). On successful Completion of Training and passing the test conducted for the purpose, regularization will be in E3 grade in the scale of pay of Rs. 24,900 - 50,500 at the initial Basic of Rs.24,900/- with probation for 1 year.

Application Fee : Candidates belonging to General/OBC (NCL) is required to pay a non-refundable fees of Rs 500/-. SC/ST/PH/ employees of Coal India Ltd and subsidiaries are exempted from the payment of application fees. State Bank of India has been authorized to collect the application fee, in a specially opened Power Jyoti Account No. 32306580317 on behalf of Coal India. Candidates have to approach the nearby SBI branch with a printout of the challan which is available on the application registration portal of Coal India. Candidates should use only the printed challan and fill up his/her details for depositing the fee for proper crediting of amount in the allocated account. On receipt of the money the bank will issue a unique Journal Number and a Branch Code of the bank collecting the money. This Journal number and the branch code are to be filled up by the candidate in the online application. CIL will not be responsible, in case a candidate deposits the fee in wrong account. There will not be any other mode of payment of application fee.

Selection Process : Eligible candidates will be required to appear in the All India Selection Test at their own expenses and only candidates qualifying in the written test will be called for Personal Interview in the ratio of 1:3 (3 candidates called against 1 vacancy) keeping in view the provision of reservation for SC/ST/OBC/PH. Management reserves the right to shortlist the candidates for written test also.

Test Centers : The written test will be held at Kolkata, Ranchi, Mumbai, Bhubaneshwar, Srinagar, Guwahati, Raipur, Bhopal, Lucknow, Delhi, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Bangluru and Chennai- as mentioned in the online application. Candidates will have to choose one test center preferred from the list and the same cannot be changed after the form is submitted. However, Coal India reserves the right to cancel or add any test center or change the center chosen by the candidate.

Posting : Candidates may be posted anywhere in Coal India Limited / Subsidiary companies especially in coalfield areas.

Service Agreement Bond : Finally selected candidate is required to serve the company for a minimum period of 60 months. An amount of Rs.5000/- per month will be deducted from the salary for a period of 60 months. Failure on the part of candidate to serve the Company for a minimum period of 60(sixty) months would result in forfeiture of the said deposit. The amount so deducted will be refunded in full with simple interest on completion of 60 months of service. The candidate will be required to execute a bond of Rs 3 Lakhs (Rupees three lakhs) for the same.

How to apply
Eligible candidates have to apply only through the online registration system of Coal India. After applying online, candidate is required to print the application form with unique registration number generated by the system. Candidates are required to send the hard copy of the application form along with required enclosures (self attested recent passport size photograph securely pasted in the space provided on the application form, Company's copy of the SBI challan (in original), qualifying degree provisional or degree certificate, caste/disability certificate wherever applicable by ordinary post only to: Post Bag No. 43 G.P.O, Kolkata-700001 on or before 18th June 2012. Please super scribe the envelop on top as " MT-(Discipline name)". It is important to note that, your candidature will be considered only if we receive the hard copy of the application forms along with the required certificates/enclosures on or before the last date. 

Important Dates :
Date of commencement of online application21st May 2012 10 AM
Closing date of online application submission11th June 2012 upto 11.59 PM
Last date for receiving the printed online application with enclosures by ordinary post18th June 2012
Date of written testSunday, 22nd July 2012

UCO Bank Clerk recruitment

UCO Bank Jobs
UCO Bank

Personnel Services Department, Head Office -2, 3-4, DD Block,

Sector – 1, Salt Lake, Kolkata – 700064.

 UCO Bank invites applications On-line only from Indian Citizens for the following posts of Clerks for those candidates who have valid CWE Score Card for Clerks conducted by IBPS in 2011 :
  • Clerk : 1000 posts, Pay Scale : Rs. 7200-19300, Age : 18-28 years


Application Fee: Rs. 100/- for General/ OBC (Rs. 20/- for SC/ST/PWD/Ex.SM candidates). The fee should be deposited in the cash at CBS branches of UCO Bank through Payment Challan only.


How to Apply: Candidates are requested to apply On-linebetween 16/05/2012 and 02/06/2012 only through UCO Bank's website.

Please view details athttp://recruitment.ucobank.com/recruitment_dt-10-5-12_no-12-5-12.doc and

online submission of the application can be done from 16/05/2012 onwards at http://recruitment.ucobank.com/job_offers.htm

Jobs in Karnataka State Co-Op Apex Bank

The Karnataka State Co-Operative Apex Bank Limited

(A Scheduled Bank)

No.1, “UTHUNGA” Pampa Mahakavi Road, Chamarajpet, Bangalore- 560 018


Applications are invited for the following posts :
  1. Clerk-cum-Cashiers : 69 posts
  2. Clerk-cum-Stenographers : 07 posts

Pay Scale : Rs. 9570-29260



Age : 18-33 years, relaxation in age as per rules.


Application Fee : Rs.300/- (Rs.200/- in case of SC/ST/Category and Ex-Servicemen in the form of DD/PO payable at Bangalore favouring “ The CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, KSC Apex Bank Ltd., Bangalore”

How to Apply : Completed Application in a closed Envelope superscribing “Application for the post of Clerk-cum-Cashier/Clerk-cum-Stenographer/ST Backlog” may be sent along with the copies of the
required certificates and fee addressed to The CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER & MEMBER SECRETARY, RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE, KSC Apex Bank Ltd., No. 1, Pampamahakavi Road, Chamarajpet, Bangalore – 560 018 by post/courier so as to reach on or before 11/06/2012.


Please visit http://karnatakaapex.com/web/ for details and application format. (please go to the page no. 12 for details in English language)

Vijaya Bank Probationary Assistant Manager Posts

Vijaya Bank
(A Government of India Undertaking)
Head Office, 41/2, M.G. Road, Bangalore – 560001
Vijaya Bank, a leading listed Public Sector Bank, having Head Office in Bangalore, with all India representation, invites Online applications from young & Dynamic Candidates who have qualified in the Common Written Examination (CWE)-PO/MT- conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection IBPS in 2011-12 and holding a valid score card issued by IBPS, for recruitment for the posts of Probationary Assistant Manager (JMG-S-I) in Officers Cadre :
  • Probationary Assistant Manager : 894 posts (SC-147, ST-125, OBC-273, UR-349) (PH-48), Pay Scale : Rs. 14500-25700, Age : 20-30 years, Qualification : Graduate in any discipline and IBPS CWE score 138 & above for General candidates and 113 & above for SC/ST/OBC/PWD
  • Application fee : Rs.200/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST) should be paid by directly in any of the Vijaya Bank Branches by payment challan only.
How to Apply : Apply Online at Vijaya Bank Website from 16/05/2012 to02/06/2012 only.

Kindly visit
http://vijayabank.com/vijaya/vijaya/internet-en/menus/announcements/Recruitment_JMG1.html

BRNS KSKRA 24th batch Entry

Department of Atomic Energy (DAE)
Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS)


For a challenging career in pursuit of front ranking R&D programmes in Atomic Energy

DAE Invites Applications for its Prestigious Scheme, 24th Dr. K.S.Krishnan Research Associateship (KSKRA). Research Associates selected under the prestigious KSKRA programme are given an opportunity to work on R&D programmes of national importance relevant to the DAE mandate in one of the following advanced research centres of the Department:
  1. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai.
  2. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam.
  3. Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology (RRCAT), Indore.
  4. Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre (VECC), Calcutta.
  5. Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), Mumbai.
Up to 20 KSKRAs can be selected every year and paid a stipend of Rs.26000/- + benefits for a maximum period of 2 years. At the end of 1 year of associateship, KSKRAs will be considered for absorption as Scientific Officer/ Engineer-D/E, in the pay scale of PB-3 Rs.15600-39100 plus Grade Pay (GP) Rs.6600/- subject to satisfactory performance

Educational Qualification :
  1. For Engineers: Ph.D. degree in Engineering (Those who have submitted thesis for Ph.D. may also apply) or Master's degree in Engineering (M.Tech./ M.E./ M.S.) with a minimum of 2-year R&D experience after obtaining M.Tech./M.E./M.S. degree.
  2. For Scientists: Ph.D. degree in Science (Those who have submitted Ph.D. thesis may also apply).
  3. All candidates must have a First Class at either Masters or Bachelors level. All candidates must provide a list of publications in support of their R&D experience.
Age: Indian not more than 32 years as on 1st January in the year of the application. The age criterion is relaxable by 5 years for SC/ ST candidates and 3 years for OBC candidates.

Selection Procedure: Selection will be done by an interview committee from among the short listed candidates based on their qualification, published R&D work and performance in the interview.

How to Apply : Send application by Registered Post with Acknowledgement Due Card to the Deputy Establishment Officer (R-IV), Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, 4th floor, Central Complex, Trombay, Mumbai-400085 so as to reach by 25/06/2012.

For complete details like Engineering/ Science discipline list, application Form format and other information like how to apply please visit

http://barc.ernet.in/webpages/brns/brns_fellowship.html

NIT Agartala Faculty jobs



NIT Agartala jobs
National Institute of Technology (NIT)
Agartala-799055 (Tripura)

Recruitment of Faculty
National Institute of Technology (NIT), Agartala, an Institute of National importance, invites applications from Indian Nationals for the following Faculty posts :

  1. Assistant Professor in the areas of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering, Hydro Informatics Engineering, Humanities, English, Economics, Computer Science and Engineering and MBA, Pay Scale : Rs.15600-39100 AGP Rs.8000/ 7000/ 6000
  2. Associate Professor in the areas of Chemical Engineering, Pay Scale : Rs.15600-39100 AGP Rs. 37400-67000 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 37400-67000 end_of_the_skype_highlighting AGP Rs.9500
Application Fee : DD of Rs.300/- (Rs.150/- for SC/ST/OBC) in favour of Registrar, National Institute of Technology, Agartala payable at SBI Agartala.
How to Apply : The application in prescribed format should be sent by Registered Post superscribed and addressed as follows: “Application for recruitment at NIT Agartala" on or before 12/06/2012 to The Registrar, National Institute of Technology Agartala, P.O. T.E.C., Agartala – 799 055 (West Tripura)
Please visit
http://www.nitagartala.in/NITAmain/news–events/newseventshome.html